Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you: Remember that personal information is information about an identifiable person, so it includes much more than name and contact information. It also includes:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Telephone, including cell and fax numbers;
  • Driver's license;
  • Customer demographics (product(s) used, type of business, size of fleet, locations);
  • Customer financial information (including credit history, payment card and credit card numbers);
  • Purchase history and product preferences;
  • Staff contacts
  • When you visit our web site we collect nothing about you of any kind.

    How do you use this information?

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you;
  • to verify your credit, if necessary;
  • to place special orders on your behalf;
  • to deliver products directly to you;
  • to limit the possibility of fraud when we process financial transactions. If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For eg., when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery or to a graphics company to make sure we get the images you want on your product correct.

    We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • customer service
  • marketing
  • to administer a loyalty program
  • as part of a warranty program
  • We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

    How do you get my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called opting out. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

    How do I opt out?

    If you provide us with any information and do not want it to be used for another purpose other than order fulfillment you must inform your sales contact directly.

    How do I get more information?

    Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

    Tony Fantucchio, Accounting
    Business Telephone 905-335-2012
    Business Email Address: tonyf@loadcovering.com
    Business Address: 5499 Harvester Road, Burlington, ON L7L 5V4
    You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

    Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
    Phone: (613) 995-8210
    Fax: (613) 947-6850
    TTY: (613) 992-9190

    or by mail at:

    112 Kent Street
    Place de Ville
    Tower B, 3rd Floor
    Ottawa, Ontario
    K1A 1H3

    or on the Web at: http://www.privcom.gc.ca

  • 
    
    eXTReMe Tracker